Posts

Showing posts from February, 2012

Merly Streep: Giving Advice

Image
Meryl Streep


Meryl Streep is an American actress who has worked in theatre, television, and film. Meryl Streep is one of the best actors of our time.  She has won countless awards and most recently won ‘Best Lead Actress’ in the film "The Iron Lady" at the 84th Academy Awards or ‘The Oscars’.  Meryl Streep has repeatedly succeeded in the highly competitive world of acting.  Let’s get some advice from a woman who has never shied away from a challenge!














Question: With young girls today, young women watching the Oscars, what advice would you give to them if they are thinking about going into filmmaking or acting?
Meryl Streep: Never give up. Don't give up, don't give up. I mean, many girls around the world live in circumstances that are unimaginably difficult. And it's not, you know, show business is a golf game compared to the way most kids grow up in the world. But I would say never give up. On March 8, 9, and 10, Tina Brown is hosting something called Women in the Wo…

Zayn Malik, Vas Happenin'?

Image
Birth Name: Zain Jawaad Malik
Born: 12 January 1993 (age 19)

Bradford, England, UK
im really obsessed with ZAYN MALik. first saw the "What Makes You Beautiful" video and i fell inlove. really. he's unique. his face is one of a kind. he's nice (as i can see), he's super cute and his voice is super adorable! (especially is accent, soooo cute!)
maybe if i ever get the chance to meet him, i would faint/scream (of course)/get a rope and tie myself with him. :)
ZAYN, dunno what's with you, but, i superlove you.
mwah.
xoxo, @liankate
imma directioner.

















Is Australia About to Slay the Ratings Monster?

Uh oh. Looks like Standard & Poor's may be on the verge of getting its comeuppance for all those hallucinatory, fee-inspired AAA ratings, in of all places, Australia. A 10-week court case has just concluded.

So what happened? The AAA rated investments weren't really all that bad, were they?
The twelve [NSW] councils bought a bunch of “Rembrandt” toxic structured-finance products in 2007. They tanked 90 per cent in six months and now the councils are suing investment bank ABN Amro for making the Rembrandts, Local Government Financial Services (LGFS) for selling them and S&P for appending their once-hallowed AAA credit rating.Okay, okay. Let's be philosophical. Things tank sometimes. That's life in Market Land. At least this was the kind of well-established, safe product upon which S&P has historically bestowed a AAA rating right?
Looking at the closing submissions which have now been filed with the Federal Court, the councils contend that S&P failed to exer…

Ibiza: Top Celebrity Getaway

Image
The Legendary Mediterranean island of Ibiza, welcomes celebrities and international tourists alike.  Whether you want to try out the ‘rock star life style’ or treat your family to a spectacular adventure filled vacation, Ibiza welcomes all! The Lonely Planet Travel guide writes, “Ibiza is the most extreme of the islands, in landscape and visitors” and ranks it as one of the “Top 10 glamorous A-list destinations”
Today we are lucky enough to have the ‘inside track’ from Marisa and Virgil of the “Ibiza Side Community”; a caring, organic group dedicated to the Island of Ibiza.






Alex Question 1. What do you do? And what is your connection to the island of Ibiza?
We are Marisa and Virgil and we are the founders of the Ibiza Inside Community. We love giving helpful tips on our Blog, Twitter and Facebook pages and we share good music from talented producers and DJs on our Soundcloud group (all Links at the end of the interview). This we do in such a way that a preparation for a holiday, even wh…